Privacy Policy

Aer-o-cure (Pty) Ltd – Privacy Notice

This privacy notice provides details of the personal information we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Organisation

Aer-o-cure (Pty) Ltd
8 Lees Street
Wynberg
2090
South Africa
Tel: +27 11 444 6454
Organisation email: info@aerocure.co.za

Your personal information

I use your personal information to provide a service or products, assist me with administration or even to comply with a legal obligation. I may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case where I have your permission or another lawful justification for doing so.

What personal information do I collect?

If you use my services or buy my products, personal information is required to fulfil the requirements of that service or delivery of the products. I only collect personal information that is relevant to the purpose. Generally, this could include your name, contact details, identification, and banking details. If you visit my website, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted and your IP address. I never collect sensitive personal information unless required to by law or if I have your permission to do so.

Who might I share your personal information with?

To maintain and improve my services, your personal information may need to be shared with my service providers, organisations or associations who might have a legitimate interest or, in some cases, public or legal authorities. I may also use your personal information in software provided by other organisations, such as an accounting package. For any of these services that may be provided outside South Africa, I always try to choose the service provider that provides the necessary assurances around the protection of personal information.

How do I look after personal information?

I limit the amount of personal information collected to only what is fit for the purpose. I restrict, secure, and control all my information systems against unauthorised access, damage, loss, or destruction; whether physical or electronic. I retain personal information only for as long as is required for the purpose, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. While in my possession, together with your assistance, I try to keep your personal information up to date.

How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information I may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that I correct it. If I am improperly using your information, you may request that I stop using it or even delete it completely. If you would like to make a request or any query about your personal information, please contact me directly as per the contact details herein.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, I will stop using your personal information without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Information Officer

Lisa Lenaerts
lisa@aerocure.co.za
Tel: +27 11 444 6454

The SA Information Regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
PO Box 31533
Braamfontein
27 Stiemens St
Braamfontein
2017
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
27827464173
inforeg@justice.gov.za

Menu